AutoTCO

Your calculation

Change anything below and the comparison updates automatically.

Vehicles

Tesla Model 3

Buy

Electric

$53,984($562/mo)

Toyota Corolla

Buy

Petrol / Gas / Diesel

$51,595($537/mo)

Compare

Tesla Model 3

Per month

$562

$53,984 over 8 years

+$2,389 (5%)

Toyota Corolla

Per month

$537

$51,595 over 8 years

Cheapest

 Tesla Model 3Toyota CorollaCheapest
$43,990$26,695
Depreciation+ $16,200+ $9,700
$15,600$13,200
$10,394$21,200
Taxes & fees$0$0
End of ownership$200$200
Total$53,984+$2,389 (5%)$51,595
Per year$6,748$6,449
Per month$562$537
Per mi0.56 USD/mi0.54 USD/mi
Share
Export

Total cost of ownership

Toyota Corolla costs $2,389 less overall

Tesla Model 3
$53,984+$2,389 (5%)
Toyota Corolla
$51,595Cheapest

Where the difference comes from

Tesla Model 3
Toyota Corolla
Acquisition+$17,295
Tesla Model 3
$43,990
Toyota Corolla
$26,695
Depreciation−$6,500
Tesla Model 3
+ $16,200
Toyota Corolla
+ $9,700
Fixed costs+$2,400
Tesla Model 3
$15,600
Toyota Corolla
$13,200
Running costs−$10,806
Tesla Model 3
$10,394
Toyota Corolla
$21,200
End of ownership
Tesla Model 3
$200
Toyota Corolla
$200

Cost over time

Tesla Model 3
Toyota Corolla
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K012345678Year$54K$52K

Assumptions used

Curious how the calculation actually works? See what goes into it