AutoTCO

Your calculation

Change anything below and the comparison updates automatically.

Vehicles

Tesla Model 3

Buy

Electric

€55,110(€574/mo)

Toyota Corolla

Buy

Petrol / Gas / Diesel

€59,755(€622/mo)

Compare

Tesla Model 3

Per month

€574

€55,110 over 8 years

Cheapest

Toyota Corolla

Per month

€622

€59,755 over 8 years

+€4,645 (8%)

 Tesla Model 3CheapestToyota Corolla
€43,990€26,695
Depreciation+ €16,200+ €9,700
€15,600€13,200
€11,520€29,360
Taxes & fees€0€0
End of ownership€200€200
Total€55,110€59,755+€4,645 (8%)
Per year€6,889€7,469
Per month€574€622
Per km0.34 EUR/km0.37 EUR/km
Share
Export

Total cost of ownership

Tesla Model 3 costs €4,645 less overall

Tesla Model 3
€55,110Cheapest
Toyota Corolla
€59,755+€4,645 (8%)

Where the difference comes from

Tesla Model 3
Toyota Corolla
Acquisition+€17,295
Tesla Model 3
€43,990
Toyota Corolla
€26,695
Depreciation−€6,500
Tesla Model 3
+ €16,200
Toyota Corolla
+ €9,700
Fixed costs+€2,400
Tesla Model 3
€15,600
Toyota Corolla
€13,200
Running costs−€17,840
Tesla Model 3
€11,520
Toyota Corolla
€29,360
End of ownership
Tesla Model 3
€200
Toyota Corolla
€200

Cost over time

Break-even at year 7.9

Tesla Model 3
Toyota Corolla
€0€20K€40K€60K€80K012345678Year€55K€60K

Assumptions used

Curious how the calculation actually works? See what goes into it